Press & Industry Screenings Schedule


Theatres: PAVLOS ZANNAS, FRIDA LIAPPA, TONIA MARKETAKI, JOHN CASSAVETES, STAVROS TORNES

Friday 3/11
FRIDA LIAPPA
09.00 TIMELESS STORIES, Vassilis Raisis, 88’ (G.F.F. / GREEK FILM FESTIVAL)  


Saturday 4/11
FRIDA LIAPPA
09.00 CLOSENESS, Kantemir Balagov, 118’ (INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION / I.C.)
11.15 THE DRAGON’S DEFENSE, Natalia Santa, 79’ (I.C.)
 
TONIA MARKETAKI
09.00 DO IT YOURSELF, Dimitris Tsilifonis, 98’ (G.F.F.)
10.45 4 DAYS, Michalis Giagkounidis, 80’ (G.F.F.)
 
Sunday 5/11
FRIDA LIAPPA
09.00 LIFE GUIDANCE, Ruth Mader, 101’ (I.C.)
11.00 THE SURFACE OF THINGS, Nancy Biniadaki, 85’ (I.C.)
 
TONIA MARKETAKI
09.00 BLUE QUEEN, Alexandros Sipsidis, 90’ (G.F.F.)
 
JOHN CASSAVETES
10.00 TOO MUCH INFO CLOUDING OVER MY HEAD, Vassilis Christofilakis, 106’ (G.F.F.)
 
Monday 6/11
FRIDA LIAPPA
09:00 CARGO, Gilles Coulier, 91’ (I.C.)
 
TONIA MARKETAKI
09.00 SACRILEGE, Marsa Makri, 89’ (G.F.F.)
10.45 SON OF SOPHIA, Elina Psykou, 111’ (I.C.)
 
JOHN CASSAVETES
09.30 THE SQUARE, Ruben Östlund, 145’ (RUBEN ÖSTLUND RETROSPECTIVE)
 
Tuesday 7/11
FRIDA LIAPPA
09.00 NO DATE NO SIGNATURE, Vahid Jalilvand, 104’ (I.C.)
11.00 RAVENS, Jens Assur, 107’ (I.C.)
 
JOHN CASSAVETES
09.00 ROSEMARIE, Adonis Florides, 112’ (G.F.F.)
 
Wednesday 8/11
FRIDA LIAPPA
09.00 BEAST, Michael Pearce, 107’ (I.C.)
11.00 THE OX, Giorgos Nikopoulos, 67’ (I.C.)
 
JOHN CASSAVETES
Open screening to all Accredited Guests
11.00 APPROACH, Tony Lykouressis, 95’ (G.F.F.)
 
TONIA MARKETAKI
09.00 SECRET INGREDIENT, Gjorce Stavreski, 104’ (BALKAN SURVEY)
11.00 THORN, Gabriel Tzafka, 82’ (G.F.F.)
 
Thursday 9/11
FRIDA LIAPPA
09.00 LUCKY, John Caroll Lynch, 88’ (I.C.)
11.00 THE GARDEN by Sonja Maria Kroner, 97’ (I.C.)
 
TONIA MARKETAKI
09.00 BACK HELD HANDS, Nikos Kornilios, 120’ (G.F.F.)
11.15 PEOPLE, Pavlos Iordanopoulos, 68’ (G.F.F.)
 
PAVLOS ZANNAS
10.00 USSAK, Kyriakos Katzourakis, 118’ (G.F.F.)
 
JOHN KASSAVETES
09.30 DOWNSIZING, Alexander Payne, 135’ (SPECIAL SCREENINGS)
 
Friday 10/11
FRIDA LIAPPA
09.30 THOSE LONG HAIRED NIGHTS, Gerardo Calagui, 71’ (I.C.)
11.00 WINTER BROTHERS, Hlynur Palmason, 94’ (I.C.)
 
TONIA MARKETAKI
09.00 POLIXENI, Dora Masklavanou, 101’ (G.F.F.)
11.00 HAPPY BIRTHDAY, Christos Georgiou, 87’ (G.F.F.)
 
JOHN CASSAVETES
10.30 THE PARTY by Sally Potter, 71’ (CLOSING FILM)
 
Saturday 11/11
FRIDA LIAPPA
Open screening to all Accredited Guests
11.00 WOMEN WHO PASSED MY WAY, Stavros Tsiolis, 85’ (G.F.F.)
 
Entrance is allowed upon presentation of press / industry accreditation. 

Supported by

Member of

Contact Us

  • Thessaloniki

  • Athens

Thessaloniki Film Festival

10 Aristotelous Square, 546 23 Thessaloniki

Contact us

Tel.: +30 2310 378 400
Fax: +30 2310 285 759
E-mail: info@filmfestival.gr

Thessaloniki Film Festival

7, Dion. Areopagitou St. 117 42 Athens

Contact us

Tel.: +30 210 870 6000
Fax: +30 210 644 8143
E-mail: info@filmfestival.gr

  • News

  • Read Also

Loading
Loading

oxen-waisted